Content

October 25 2013 FEA Europe Update

25 October 2013

1. December JCC
2. NEA Resources
3. Focus on the Contract
4. FEA Europe

1. December JCC: Our next Area JCC meeting is scheduled for 12 December in Wiesbaden. There will be no area JCC meeting in November. Minutes from our most recent JCC meeting, October 18th, are attached.

2. NEA Resources: Many of us forget that one huge benefit to FEA membership is our access to numerous NEA resources. Below are several links to some excellent resources, including information regarding the Common Core, American Education Week, and an Educators Survival Guide. Thank you to Brian Chance, NEA Director for FEA, for providing this information.

http://neatoday.org/2013/10/16/10-things-you-should-know-about-the-common-core/
http://www.nea.org/grants/19823.htm?utm_source=nea_today_express&utm_medium=email&utm_content=aew2013&utm_campaign=131016neatodayexpress
http://www.nea.org/tools/56887.htm?utm_source=nea_today_express&utm_medium=email&utm_content=survival_guide&utm_campaign=131016neatodayexpress

3. Focus on the Contract: Article 21: Teacher Leave.: Teachers accumulate leave at the rate of one day for each calendar month of service or part thereof in a school year. If the school year includes more than eight months, any full-time unit employee who has served for the entire school year is entitled to 10 days of cumulative leave for that school year. The Employer shall accept the unit employee's last "leave and Earnings" statement, pending receipt of official documentation from the last finance office, as evidence of accrued leave when a unit employee returns to duty. Ten days' leave shall be credited to full-time unit employees hired for the full school year at the beginning of the school year. Educator Leave may be advanced for use within the school year. Such advances are normally limited to the amount which be accrued within the school year. Under unusual circumstances, a supervisor may approve up to 30 days of advanced Educator Leave. Such advances shall be subject to subsequent earnings of Educator Leave or repayment upon separation for any leave advanced but not earned. Educator leave may be used for maternity purposes, in the event of illness of a unit employee, in the event of illness, death, or contagious disease in the immediate family of the unit employee, or in the event of any personal emergency.

For the complete listing of Article 21, or more information on how our organization works, please refer to the Collective Bargaining Agreement, which may be found in its entirety at www.feaonline.org. You will need your membership number to log in.

4. FEA Europe: As many of you are aware, FEA Europe is changing the way we look and operate. Details of the planned reorganization will be found in the fall issue of our UNITY magazine, the official publication of FEA Europe. Look for your issue of the UNITY to appear in your mailbox soon. As well as the reorganization plans will be time-sensitive election information. If you have any questions, please contact your District Representative or Area Director.

"I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve (or save) the world and a desire to enjoy (or savor) the world. This makes it hard to plan the day." ---E.B. White, American Writer

Have a great weekend!

Lisa Ali
FEA Area Director
Isles, Wiesbaden, Stuttgart, Cuba